Year Lists and Photos

1950s and earlier

 

1959

Valete 1959   and   1958-59 Supplementary Year Valete  (listed together in PDF format)

The Valete 1959 and 1960 lists were provided by Maurice Hann (1960 yr.)
Thanks for all the work, Maurice!

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------

 

1957

First Year Photo, provided by Karen Ranger (nee Ledbury)

 

First Year 1957

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------

 

1952-3

First Year Photo, submitted by Peter Townsend

Link to the Year List, in pdf format  (also from Peter Townsend)

 

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------
 

1947

Photo provided by Clifford (Cliff) Jones.  S.T.C. 1945-47 - "I am in the attached photograph, third row back, thirteenth from the right hand side. I can recall a few names of others in the group. Mr Scrivens is naturally in the front row, seventh from the right hand side, with Mr Charles sitting to his left."

Be sure to visit the Reminiscences page for a recent contribution from Cliff Jones.

 

Final Year 1947

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------

 

1946

Some names from 1946, provided by Cyril Crawley (1944-1946) -
Mr. Bateman, Clinton Grassby, Mr. Taffe, John Willis

The following list was provided by Malcolm Bidgood (1944-46).   Many thanks!
 

1946 Pass List

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------
 

1940

1940 Final Year Group - taken by the portico of the old building in Pitfield Street

(thanks to Alf White,1936-40 for providing the photograph and list)

 

Final Year Group 1940

LCC Shoreditch Training College

Bottom row, from the left:  John Clapham; John Daniel; Mr. Lumley; Bob Williams; Dr. Bradley;
 A.G. "Scriv" Scrivens; Mr. Shepherd; A.G. Charles; ??; Mr. Giles
 Second row from the bottom, far right:  Ted Marshall

Final Year Group 1939 -1940
(not a complete list)
 

Adams, K.D. Ames, B.P. Archer, J.L. Bolwell, A.D.
Catalini, J.M. Charrot, C.G. Chinnock, W.J. Collins, D.M.
Cordes, W.G.S. Cracknell, R.G. Dadds, G.P. Elmes, R.J.
Flint, J.W. Hughes, H.H. Humphries, A.E. Hutton, N.D.
Jones, D.M. Kingsbury, E.A.D. Lacey, D. Lovatt, T.E.
Mardon, J.R. Moore, H. Newton, J. Pinnell, F.A.
Sanderson, R.F. Sears, R. Shrives, P.T. Walker, R.G.
Western, R.C. White, A.J.    

 

--------------------------------------------------- ooo ---------------------------------------------------


1937

1937 Final Year List - scanned by John from a 1937 College magazine (you may have to zoom in on this one).
                                
In PDF format.

 

   Link to Year Lists 1970s

   Link to Year Lists 1960s


top 

 


Home  |  History  |  Staff   |   Photos   |   Lost Touch?   |   News  |   Links   |   Contact   |   Site Map

 

Copyright 1998-2018 John Williams and Jill Sandwell

.